Accident Summary Nr: 202220760 - Employee Dies in Propane Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314540063 | 06/02/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Francois Lessard |
Abstract: On June 1, 2010, Employee #1 was severely burned when the propane gas system at a temporary labor camp ignited, causing a fire and explosion. The accident occurred while Employee #1 was attempting to operate a propane cook stove. Employee #1 died from the injuries sustained during the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314540063 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |