Accident Summary Nr: 202220737 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Goes Off Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313695900 | 09/24/2009 | 0171 | 111334 | Cherryfield Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 24, 2009, an employee operating a John Deere tractor went off a bridge and was pinned under the tractor in the Machias River. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313695900 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |