Accident Summary Nr: 202220729 - Visitor Suffers Heart Attach at Work Site Due to Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313360505 | 06/11/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Delta Roofing |
Abstract: On June 10, 2009, a father of a subcontractor stopped by the worksite to see his son and stayed at the site while his son left to get a tool. While the son was gone, the father suffered a coronary event. First responders, paramedics, and emergency room personnel were not able to establish a normal sinus rhythm. No employer - employee relationship was established.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313360505 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |