Accident Summary Nr: 202220661 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Branch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312622996 | 11/03/2008 | 2411 | 113310 | R.J. Gilbert Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by a falling tree limb. Employee #1 was felling a soft maple tree when a limb of a tree next to him broke off, striking him in the head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312622996 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |