Accident Summary Nr: 202220547 - Employee Is Killed by Electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112519657 | 07/20/2006 | 2673 | 322223 | Quality Containers |
Abstract: On July 17, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was replacing an emergency stop switch on a trimmer control panel for a Blow-Mold machine, and he contacted live parts. He was electrocuted and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112519657 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |