Accident Summary Nr: 202220398 - Employee killed on tugboat when struck by steel rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112803655 | 12/04/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Portland Tug Boat, Llc |
Abstract: On December 4, 2003, Employee #1 was struck to his chest by a steel rope on the tugboat. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112803655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |