Accident Summary Nr: 202220315 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts overhead powe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112802012 | 07/01/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | College Pro Painters |
Abstract: On July 1, 2003, Employee #1, age 20, was painting a house. He was moving a ladder when it contacted an overhead electric power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 112802012 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |