Accident Summary Nr: 202220133 - Employee Struck and Killed By Vehicle in Public Street
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301666137 | 01/14/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Cianbro Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck and killed by an automobile while securing a tie-down chain to a backhoe on a flatbed trailer in a public street.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301666137 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |