Accident Summary Nr: 202220109 - Employee Dies When A Truck Backed Over Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301664348 | 01/06/1999 | 3731 | 0 | Portsmouth Naval Shipyard |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when a truck backed over him. Employee #1 observed that a cord had fallen off the truck. Employee #1 attempted to secure the cord and then it broke. He fell and was killed when the truck backed over him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301664348 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |