Accident Summary Nr: 202149183 - Employee Is Killed in Auto Collision Resulting in Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311645717 | 02/27/2009 | 9221 | 922120 | Suffolk Co Pd 2nd Precinct |
Abstract: On February 22, 2009, a patrol car driven by an employee, SCPD patrolman, was struck by civilian vehicle and spun into a telephone pole and exploded. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311645717 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |