Accident Summary Nr: 202148961 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202148961 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 06/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30159563306/15/20059224922160Woodmere Fire District

Abstract: Employee #1, a retired fireman and volunteer fireman, had helped fight a residential fire. Employee #1 had manned a hose line. After the fire was extinguished, Employee #1 sat on a curb, apparently suffering from heat exhaustion, and had an apparent heart attack. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART ATTACK, FIRE, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301595633 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported