Accident Summary Nr: 202126736 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Truck and Spreader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313501280 | 08/06/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Blue Collar Construction, Llc |
Abstract: On August 5, 2011, Employee #1, a dump truck operator, was working at a location where the asphalt of the street was being resurfaced. He exited the cab of his truck and walked to the rear, when he was struck by a chipper spreader. He was pinned between the spreader and the bed of dump truck, sustaining crushing injuries that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313501280 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |