Accident Summary Nr: 202126421 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Derrick Board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307246306 | 02/12/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Lariat Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 11, 2006, Employee #1, an oil field worker, was working on a 90-ft derrick board. He fell from the board, grabbed the elevator, held on for a few minutes, but then let go, grasping a 4.5-inch vertical pipe. He partially slid down the pipe joint until he reached the pipe collar, where he fell approximately 65 feet to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307246306 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |