Accident Summary Nr: 202126249 - Employee killed when crushed by dove tail trailer ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 202126249 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 01/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30157047901/24/200173530Prime Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 23, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver for Prime Service, Inc., doing business as Prime Equipment Rentals, was crushed to death by the dove tail ramp of a Trailer King heavy equipment trailer, Model Number TK6OHT-482. Employee #1 had experienced some problems with one of the hydraulic cylinders which lifts and lowers the ramp on January 22, 2001, and had secured the hydraulic cylinder with a tie-down chain which is used to secure the equipment on the trailer. The following morning upon arriving to work, it is believed he went underneath the ramp and loosened the chain around the hydraulic cylinder, which caused the ramp to fall onto Employee #1, striking his head and crushing his chest.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, ASPHYXIATED, RAMP, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, CRUSHED, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301570479 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported