Accident Summary Nr: 202089694 - Employee Amputates Finger in Mechanical Power Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313786790 | 02/04/2011 | 3462 | 332111 | Metal Forming & Coining Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 7, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a 600-ton Minster part revolution mechanical power press, Serial Number 90-600- 19484. Pull-out devices were used with the press that was actuated by a foot pedal. When Employee #1 inserted the part into the press in the wrong position with the pull-out device on, the point of operation device did not withdraw his hands before the die closed. This resulted in an amputation to his left index finger and severe lacerations to his left middle finger. He was hospitalized for treatment. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313786790 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |