Accident Summary Nr: 202089660 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313786865 | 02/11/2011 | 5211 | 444190 | The Baker-Shindler Contracting Company |
Abstract: On February 10, 2011, an employee was using an oxygen-acetylene torch to cut the lid off of a 55 gallon steel drum. The drum previously contained used motor oil, hydraulic oil and gasoline that came from the servicing of their vehicles. When the cutting began, an explosion occurred and the employee was thrown back sustaining severe injuries to the back of his head and his face. The bungs were still on the drum at the time of the cutting which caused both ends of the drum to blow off. The employee was taken to the Defiance hospital and then air lifted to Toledo, Ohio, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractured head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313786865 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |