Accident Summary Nr: 202089553 - Employee Is Struck and Killed When Grinding Wheel Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313786618 | 01/24/2011 | 3479 | 332812 | Advantage Powder Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 24, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Standard Electrical Tool Company pedestal grinder (Serial Number 5HPBAY, Model Identification SPL). The grinder had a spindle operating speed of 3,600 rpm and 14-in. diameter by 2-in. width abrasive wheel. The maximum operating speed of the abrasive wheel was 1,773 rpm. While he was grinding a 250-lb ductile cast iron part, the grinding wheel broke apart and struck him. The housing around the grinding wheel was significantly damaged and not effective in containing the broken grinding wheel parts. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313786618 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |