Accident Summary Nr: 202089256 - Stageworker Is Injured in Fall Off Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313782245 | 04/07/2010 | 7922 | 711110 | Stranahan Theater Trust |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on March 31, 2010, Employee #1, an English speaking male, 45 years of age, was securing a truss used to hold scene props. Employee #1 was using a come along winch to secure a steel truss when it became twisted at one end. When he reached over the railing to fix it, his feet slipped on the steel weights that were located on the deck and he fell approximately 48 feet from the loading dock. There were multiple witnesses of the actual accident. Employee #1 was taken to University of Toledo Medical Center, where he was treated for leg and head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313782245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |