Accident Summary Nr: 202089231 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313782161 | 03/31/2010 | 4225 | 493110 | Advanced Composites, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 31, 2010, Employee #1 had been assigned to pull boxes of products for shipping. The back of the forklift collided with a stack of boxes weighing approximately 4,500 lbs, displacing the stack approximately 18 inches. The forklift being operated was a Komatsu Model FG25ST-12, Type LP, and was equipped with a seat belt. The latch plate for the belt was tucked under the seat indicating that it was not used. Boxes were palletized, stored in stacks, three high in most cases, and, three to four deep throughout the warehouse. Employee #1 was found caught between the right side of the forklift and a stack of large palletized boxes. Her injuries included multiple rib fractures and liver lacerations. She was pronounced dead at 8:30 a.m. and the cause of death was determined to be compression asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313782161 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |