Accident Summary Nr: 202089181 - Employee Is Killed When Head Crushed in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313781601 | 02/21/2010 | 3365 | 331524 | Celina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on February 21, 2010, Employee #1, working for Celina Aluminum Precision Technology, Inc., was servicing a Makino Delta Horizontal Machine Center CNC machine, Model Number A55. He was troubleshooting machine error codes and was positioned inside the frame of the machine at the point of operation. He was between the table that holds the parts to be machined and the CNC tool spindle, when the rotary table that holds the parts unexpectedly moved toward the tool spindle. His head became caught between the parts holder and the spindle, and the spindle penetrated his right temple. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313781601 | Fatality | Puncture | Machinery maintenance occupations |