Accident Summary Nr: 202089025 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle, Sustains Fractur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311610000 | 07/13/2009 | 3699 | 335999 | Wilkes & Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were task to replace and repair a windmill generation system. The company rented a Genie Model S-85 Aerial Lift to access the top to the windmill. At the start of the work day Employee #1, the onsite foreman, was maneuvering the lift into working position. Employee #1 drove the machine into the roadway to swing the boom arm around. Employee #1 entered the roadway, and, a vehicle traveling eastbound, apparently not seeing the lift, struck the basket head on. No form of traffic control or warning system was utilize during and prior to the accident. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311610000 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |