Accident Summary Nr: 202088662 - Employee Run over While Servicing Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311603336 | 05/07/2008 | 7549 | 811198 | Speer Brothers Inc |
Abstract: Two employees were performing maintenance on a dump truck. One of the employees was lying under the truck, replacing an air chamber. He was between the first set of rear tires and the front tires. After he finished, the second employee started the truck, and it rolled over the first employee's legs. The injured employee suffered a broken femur on his right leg, degloving of that leg, and a compound fracture of the left leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311603336 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |