Accident Summary Nr: 202088522 - Employee Is Struck by Flying Part and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311602510 | 03/20/2008 | 3549 | 333518 | Jerl Machine Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 2008, Employee #1, a machine operator, was initializing a Toyoda 800 mm Horizontal Machining Center CNC machine. The CNC machine was 24 ft long and 14 ft wide with a door entrance of 45 in. wide and 93 in. high. He was standing in the machine's entranceway with the door opened, while a boring bit rated for 270 rpm in the spindle was warming up to a speed of 2500 RPM. As the boring bit rotated, it separated from the spindle and flew out the door, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311602510 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |