Accident Summary Nr: 202088449 - Employee Is Crushed Between Dumpster and Forklift, Later Die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309452738 | 12/11/2007 | 3441 | 332312 | Js Fabrications Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 11, 2007, Employee #1 was using a Clark forklift (Model Number CGP25, Serial Number P365G-0884-9458FB) to dump scrap steel into a dumpster. The dumpster was located outdoors. Weather conditions were overcast with recent rain. The ground area around the dumpster was wet soil and gravel. While the forks were in an overhead position, and before tilting the forks to dump the steel, Employee #1 dismounted the forklift for an unknown reason and put himself into a position between the front of the forklift and the dumpster. There were no witnesses when the forklift traveled forward, striking Employee #1 against the dumpster. A coworker found Employee #1 in an upright position between the mast of the forklift and the dumpster, facing the mast. The forklift was still in forward gear when the coworker mounted the lift in order to free Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered unspecified crushing injuries and was transported to the hospital where he died on December 17, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309452738 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |