Accident Summary Nr: 202087938 - Employee' Finger Is Injured by a Spot Welder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309444206 | 11/14/2006 | 2396 | 336360 | Spencerville Metal Systems Llc |
Abstract: At about 12:50 a.m. on November 8, 2006, Employee #1's right middle finger became caught between the welding tip of a resistance spot welder and a part. She received an avulsion of the tip of the finger. Placing parts in and taking welded parts out were routine tasks Employee #1 performed. The spot welder had been manufactured by the employer. The welder's two-hand control (finger activated) was programmed as a triggering mechanism and did not provide the operator protection from the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309444206 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |