Accident Summary Nr: 202087813 - Employee Dies in Fall from Bucket Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309444172 | 11/09/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Ridge Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 8, 2006, Employee #1, part-owner of Ridge Electric Co., Ltd., was on a vehicle-mounted elevating work platform (Hi-Ranger Model Number 50C45B1, Serial Number 98714600) performing repair work on an overhead highway light. When the boom supporting the work platform failed at the knuckle, the upper leg of the boom fell approximately 35 ft, back into the bed of the vehicle. Employee 1 was thrown from the bucket, struck his head on the truck bed, and landed on the ground. Coworkers administered first aid and rescue breathing to Employee #1 until emergency responders arrived. He died of the injuries received during the fall, including trauma to his head and back. Employee #1 had reportedly been wearing a full body harness with lanyard, and was connected to the anchorage point on the work platform.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309444172 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |