Accident Summary Nr: 202087722 - Employee Sustain Burns While Resetting Timing for Capping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309442424 | 06/02/2006 | 2869 | 325998 | Pandora Manufacturing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on June 2, 2006, Employees #1 through #7 were working at Pandora Manufacturing, LLC, a company that blends bulk chemicals and then bottles and packages them to customer specifications. Three maintenance employees were attempting to reset the timing on a Consolidated capping machine that had malfunctioned, causing several 16 oz. bottles filled with a Class IB flammable liquid (an octane booster and fuel injection cleaner containing methanol, tertiary butanol, methyl tertiary butyl ether, AFD-25, and isopar E) to spill their contents. The contents were spilled directly on, in, and around the capping machine. When an employee attempted to turn on the machine, the spilled liquid ignited. All seven employees sustained burns, and some sustained smoke inhalation. Three of them were hospitalized for treatment. An investigation revealed that the electric service, including motors, relays, panel boxes, junctions, and outlets, were not rated for a Class 1 Division 1 locations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309442424 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 309442424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 309442424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians | ||
4 | 309442424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
5 | 309442424 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
6 | 309442424 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
7 | 309442424 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |