Accident Summary Nr: 202087714 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202087714 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 09/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30944352109/12/20064911221122Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative

Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a utility pole and reconnecting service to a remodeled house. One crew member was operating an Altec D-842 digger-derrick, and the other two crew members were guiding the pole into the ground. One of these two workers was wearing rubber insulated gloves with leather protectors, but the other was wearing only leather gloves. The pole contacted a 7,200-volt, single-phase, overhead power line. (The pole had a copper ground line attached to its entire length, and it contacted the power line.) The worker who was wearing only leather gloves received an electric shock, with entry and exit wounds on his right hand and right foot. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his right arm, hand, and foot and a fractured shoulder. The morning of the accident was sunny, and light dew covered the ground.

Keywords: BURN, DIGGER-DERRICK, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309443521 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers