Accident Summary Nr: 202087375 - Two Employees Are Injured When Propane Gas Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307240333 | 12/08/2005 | 3443 | 332420 | Harsco - American Welding & Tank |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing a 1,000-gallon propane tank to be repaired. Employee #1 opened the multi-valve of the tank to determine if there was any propane gas in the tank. Employee #1 did not smell any mercaptans and assumed the pressure in the tank was air pressure. However, the tank did contain propane gas. Employee #1 opened the multi-valve and released the contents of the tank. Employee #1 then conducted a grinding operation on the tank. Sparks ignited the propane gas. A flash fire and explosion occurred. Employee #2 was working in the area. Both employees received second-degree and third-degree degree burns and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307240333 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 307240333 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |