Accident Summary Nr: 202087334 - Worker Receives Electric Shock While Using a Hand Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307239905 | 10/13/2005 | 3462 | 332111 | Sypris Technologies Marion Llc |
Abstract: On August 25, 2005, Employee #1, Sypris Technologies Marion LLC, was using a hand grinder. The cable to the grinder was damaged and energized a metal parts basket. When Employee #1 reached into the metal basket to retrieve a part he received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for burns to the right side of his body, knee, ear, and wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307239905 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |