Accident Summary Nr: 202087326 - Granite Piece Falls on Employee, Fracturing Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307239798 | 09/26/2005 | 3281 | 327991 | Erickson Glass & Stone Works |
Abstract: On September 13, 2005, an employee was moving a granite slab with a gantry crane in a fabrication shop. Due to the wet condition of the slabs from the processing operation, a small piece of granite suctioned to a larger piece that was lifted by the employee. As the granite was lifted, the smaller piece slid off the larger piece and onto the employee's foot. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307239798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators |