Accident Summary Nr: 202086732 - A Worker Was Struck by a Steel Plate Which Fractured His Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307232173 | 04/20/2004 | 1799 | 561790 | B H Inc. |
Abstract: On April 15, 2004, a worker was working on the catwalk of a baghouse dust collector in the BOP shop of a steel mill.when a steel plate measuring 30 in. by 60 in. fell through a 0.25 in.-gap in the upper catwalk and struck the worker on the lower level. He was knocked down and his arm fractured. The injury did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307232173 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |