Accident Summary Nr: 202086690 - Employee Falls From Boom and is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307232082 | 04/15/2004 | 4226 | 493190 | Ryan Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an excavator. He was working on the lifting boom cylinder as it fell off its pin. The mechanic working with Employee #1 started to bleed the hydraulic lines and the boom fell. The employees failed to lower the bucket to the ground and left it approximately six feet off the ground. Employee #1 fell from the boom of the excavator and sustained fractures to his back, both legs, and ankles. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307232082 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |