Accident Summary Nr: 202086633 - Four employees are killed in gantry crane accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307231381 | 02/16/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Bilfinger Berger Civil, Inc. (Formerly Fru-Con Con |
Abstract: At approximately 2:25 p.m. on February 16, 2004, four employees were working alongside a launching gantry crane. The crane was being used to erect pre-cast concrete segments to span a major interstate. This project was called the Maumee River I-280 River Crossing Project. While the crane was lifting a truss, the legs of the crane became unstable due to improper anchoring. This allowed for longitudinal and lateral forces to affect its stability. The crane collapsed and stuck all four employees, who were pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 200 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307231381 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |
||
2 | 307231381 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |
||
3 | 307231381 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |
||
4 | 307231381 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Other |