Accident Summary Nr: 202086468 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305118929 | 05/30/2003 | 3465 | 336370 | Inshield Die And Stamping Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 40-ton mechanical punch press equipped with pullbacks that failed to pull her left hand from the point of operation as she manually loaded and unloaded the parts. Employee #1 suffered and amputation and was treated for her injuries but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305118929 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |