Accident Summary Nr: 202086062 - Employee dies from burns in a propane fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305114191 | 05/24/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Garman Construction |
Abstract: On May 24, 2002, Employee #1 and a foreman were preparing to use an asphalt crack sealing machine referred to as a tar kettle to fix pavement cracks with hot asphalt. The foreman left the job site to make a phone call, telling Employee #1 to watch the tar kettle. Employee #1 added water to a tank containing thermal transfer oil that surrounded the tar kettle. This tank was served by propane burners to provide even heating of the tar kettle's contents so the asphalt flowed easily. After Employee #1 added the water and steam pressure caused the thermal oil tank to fail. Vaporized oil was released and then ignited. The fire burned through the liquid propane lines supplying the thermal tank's burners, allowing the propane to escape and explode. Employee #1 sustained burns over 98 percent of his body. He was transported to the hospital, where he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305114191 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |