Accident Summary Nr: 202086021 - Employee dies after inhaling air contaminants
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303479091 | 12/21/2001 | 2096 | 0 | Wyandot Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning machinery when he died from what was reported to be exposure to acid mists. However, subsequent air sampling indicated that Employee #1 was not overexposed to acid mist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303479091 | Occupation not reported |