Accident Summary Nr: 202085833 - Employee suffers two amputated fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 202085833 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30346426704/17/200135990Atlas Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working the afternoon shift as a polisher and buffer. In the course of this work, she wore cotton gloves on her hands. She was instructed by the dayshift supervisor to work on a milling machine. Employee #1 had never worked on this machine before. She had worked for about half an hour before her cotton glove was caught in the machine and amputated part of two of her fingers on her right hand. Cotton gloves are not permitted to be worn while operating the milling machine. Neither the dayshift supervisor, nor a coworker at the machine, had advised Employee #1 of this. In addition, the machine was running continuously and was not equipped with a safety guard or safety device.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, COTTON, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303464267 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators