Accident Summary Nr: 202085577 - Employee suffers finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301533303 | 01/21/1999 | 3714 | 0 | Claude Sintz Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 put a part in a resistance spot welder. Her glove caught on the part as she tripped the welder, catching her left thumb in the point of operation causing an amputation. She was hospitalized for her injury. Employee #1 had been shown how to operate this machine by the maintenance man as she had not operated this machine before. The point of operation was not guarded on this spot welder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301533303 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |