Accident Summary Nr: 202085510 - Employee Killed In Fall From Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301532768 | 08/27/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Coleman Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a platform approximately 14 ft above the ground removing asbestos. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. Employee #1 fell off the platform and died from the injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301532768 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |