Accident Summary Nr: 202082020 - Employee Sustains Ruptured Spleen after Board Kicks Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317082196 | 03/25/2013 | 5712 | 337110 | Cabinet Door World Llc |
Abstract: On February 11, 2013, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured kitchen cabinets and countertops. He was using a table saw to cut a large piece of lumber for use as a cabinet door. The board snagged on the saw blade, and it kicked back and struck him. He took a break and went back to work for about an hour. He began feeling bad and then passed out. He was taken to the hospital and admitted for three days for a split or ruptured spleen. He also sustained a punctured abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317082196 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |