Accident Summary Nr: 202081741 - Employee Falls Into a Manhole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316855238 | 11/14/2012 | 9511 | 924110 | Charlotte Mecklenburg Utilities Department |
Abstract: On November 14, 2013, Employee #1 of Charlotte Mecklenburg Utilities Department, was descending a ladder through a three by three foot manhole to get down into the flume, 9 to 10 feet deep, when the ladder base slipped out. Employee #1 fell with the ladder and fractured his ankle. He was taken by ambulance to CMC main and release the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316855238 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |