Accident Summary Nr: 202081543 - Worker Is Injured When Struck by Powered Industrial Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316650498 | 07/20/2012 | 4213 | 484121 | Salem Carriers, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on July 19, 2012, an employee was working for Salem Trucking. He was walking in front of loading dock #50 at the Daimler Trucks North America facility in Mount Holly, NC, when he was struck by a powered industrial truck. The employee was taken to the Carolinas Memorial Center (CMC) Main, in Charlotte, NC, for observation. He was released the following morning at 8:30 a.m. His employer, Salem Trucking, stated that the told them that his back was hurting. A CSHO contacted the employee on July 23, 2012. The employee stated that he had a headache and pain in his left leg. He stated that after he was treated and released from CMC Main, he was not admitted for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316650498 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |