Accident Summary Nr: 202081089 - Employee Is Injured in Stairway Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315839662 | 07/25/2011 | 1742 | 238310 | Precision Walls, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2011, an employee, of Precision Walls, Inc., Charlotte, NC, was working on a building construction site. He was walking in a stairway from the third floor down to the second floor. He fell down 14 concrete stairs to the landing below. The employee was transported to Carolinas Medical Center (CMC Main), where he was treated for bruises/contusions/abrasions and was released the same day. The employee told a doctor that he experienced a leg cramp before he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315839662 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |