Accident Summary Nr: 202080636 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Rusted Roof Decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314987777 | 09/22/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | A Plus Roofing & Construction |
Abstract: On September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was removing layers of rusted metal decking, and he fell 27 feet to the ground and was killed. The accident investigation revealed that despite the employer providing fall protection, Employee #1 failed to affix his harness and lanyard following a break.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314987777 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |