Accident Summary Nr: 202080453 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Boring with Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314441346 | 04/15/2010 | 1623 | 237120 | Distribution Construction Co. |
Abstract: On 15 April 2010, an employee was operating a soil auger inside a shallow trench. The auger was boring a hole underneath the intersection so that an 8 inch natural gas line could be laid. The auger was approximately third of the way across the intersection when the auger struck a 7,200 volt power line, electrocuting the employee operating the auger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1584 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314441346 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |