Accident Summary Nr: 202080354 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313967127 | 01/29/2010 | 2281 | 313111 | Parkdale America, L L C- Plant #15 |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on January 29, 2010, Employee #1, an industrial truck and tractor equipment operator, was unloading a truck using a 3,500-lb capacity propane Linde fork truck, Serial Number H2X392PO3764. Employee #1 was unloading approximately 300-lb pallets of paper tubes and cones from a trailer, using a free standing concrete and brick 5-degree ramp. He also used 86-in. wide dock, which was 45.5-in. high at the trailer. Before the ramp, the dock had a 121-in. level, which continued for 40.5 ft. The ramp and dock had yellow pipe guardrails on both open sides. Employee #1 unloaded three pallets and was unloading the fourth, when the bottom of the pallet was caught at the crest of the ramp and turned a corner down. Employee #1 apparently turned the lift on the ramp in order to turn the pallet back to square it up. This way he could get the forks under the pallet. However, the wheels on the left side of the lift went over the edge of the ramp and knocked the guardrails to the ground. Employee #1 removed his seatbelt, slid to the ground, and took one step. Then, the lift fell on Employee #1, crushing him between the 8,752-lb lift and a guardrail, which covered pavement. Employee #1 sustained the compression asphyxia due to the blunt trauma chest injury. He was killed. The company provided training and evaluations every year. On December 11, 2009, the company received the Linde fork lift, but failed to do refresher training and evaluation for the lift that was substantially different than that, which they were using before.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313967127 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |