Accident Summary Nr: 202079323 - Employee's Arm Is Caught in Gripper of Stamping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311898670 | 02/15/2008 | 2657 | 322212 | Keller-Crescent Co., Inc |
Abstract: An employee was operating a BOBST gold-leaf stamper machine. He opened the window guard and began jogging the gripper. The gripper caught his hand and pulled his left arm into the machine. The employee was hospitalized for multiple fractures of his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311898670 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Packaging and filling machine operators |