Accident Summary Nr: 202078846 - Stand-Up Forklift Driver Amputates Leg in Vehicle Mishap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310806575 | 01/09/2007 | 5311 | 452111 | Nbc Charlotte Merchants, Inc. D.B.A. T J Maxx |
Abstract: On January 9, 2007, a stand-up forklift operator was handling pallets and backed out of a storage aisle. The operator approached a wall and began to slow down. However, the vehicle picked up speed instead. The operator reacted by putting his leg out to stop the forklift. The operator's leg got caught between the forklift and a steel I-beam near the wall. As a result of the accident, the forklift operator was hospitalized, and his lower leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310806575 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |