Accident Summary Nr: 202077715 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Pipe Plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310473525 | 09/14/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | B.R.S., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker entered a newly constructed manhole approximately 10 feet 8 inches deep. While they inflated the pipeline, a pneumatic plug which sealed the pipe, dislodged and shot from the pipe. The plug struck Employee #1 and caused blunt trauma injuries. He was hospitalized with contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310473525 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |